Late Spring Series: final results
7th -28th April
lt_spr13
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
R1
R3
R5
R6
R7
R8
Total
Nett
1st
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
1
15.0 DNC
1
2
1
2
22
7
2nd
Phantom
1427
Mike Potter
1012
7
7.0 DNF
3
3
3
4.5
27.5
20.5
3rd
Streaker
1817
Ian Braddley
1153
2
1
2
1
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
36
21
4th
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1070
5
3
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
2
1
41
26
5th
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1087
6
15.0 DNC
4
4
6
6
41
26
6th
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1087
15.0 DNC
4
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
4
3
56
41
7th
Comet
858
John Windibank
1190
3
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
5
4.5
57.5
42.5
8th
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1075
12.0 DNF
15.0 DNC
5
5
7
15.0 DNC
59
44
9th
Laser
136524
Paul Burman-Smith
1087
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
6
9
9.0 DNF
69
54
10th
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1070
9
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
8
9.0 DNF
71
56
11th
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1070
8
5
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
73
58
12th
Laaser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1117
15.0 DNC
2
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
77
62
13th
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1106
4
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
79
64
14th
Supernova
695
James Claxton
1070
12.0 DNF
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
15.0 DNC
87
72
Races 1 & 4 weren't sailed (not enough wind and way too much!): 6 races sailed, 1 discard.
Late Spring Series 2013: race 1
7th April
lt_spr13R1
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
48:35:00
00:42:35
1
2
Streaker
1817
Ian Braddley
1153
51:31:00
00:44:41
2
3
Comet
858
John Windibank
1190
56:50:00
00:47:46
3
4
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1106
55:44:00
00:50:24
4
5
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1070
59:32:00
00:55:38
5
6
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1087
63:55:00
00:58:48
6
7
Phantom
1427
Mike Potter
1012
60:19:00
00:59:36
7
8
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1070
65:53:00
01:01:34
8
9
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1070
47:28:00
01:28:43
9
10
Supernova
695
James Claxton
1070
DNF
12
10
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1075
DNF
12
inline_rt
45%
../gallery/lt_spring13/lt_spring131.jpg
John Windibanks (Comet) on the finish line
John Windibanks (Comet) on the finish line
The first race of the Late Spring Series was actually spring-like (for
a wonder!), with a patchy light southerly breeze. The Environment Agency contributed by
opening all the sluices, adding a substantial current to already tricky conditions.
Mark and Sue Pogmore (Graduate) got an excellent start and headed off for a convincing win, with
Ian Bradley (Streaker) in hottish pursuit.
Chris and Mike Pembrey (Omega) sailed an excellent first beat before
executing a parking manouver in the reeds that scuppered their chances. John Windibank (Comet)
demonstrated that he's no stranger to roll-tacks, adverse tides and shifty winds to take third spot.
With a pretty long wait for the tail-enders to get home, racing was abandoned for the day after the first.
Late Spring Series, Race 3
14th April
lt_sprR3
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Braddley
1153
20.27
0.17.44
2
Laaser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1117
23:32
00:21:04
3
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1070
24.26
0.22.50
4
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1087
30.08
0.27.43
5
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1070
26.1
0.48.55
6
Phantom
1427
Mike Potter
1012
DNF
Only 1 race this time. Wind blew from F3 gusting 4 to F5 gusting 6 – 7 by the end, with 'white horses' along the length of the river area. EVERY boat capsized, some several times.
Late Spring series, Race 5
21st April
lt_spr5
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
30.16
0.26.32
1
2
Streaker
1817
Ian Braddley
1153
31.16
0.27.07
2
3
Phantom
1268
Mike Potter
1012
29.53
0.29.32
3
4
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1087
35.28
0.32.38
4
5
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1075
44.42
0.41.35
5
6
Laser
136524
Paul Burman-Smith
1087
DNF
7
Late Spring series, Race 6
21st April
lt_spr6
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Braddley
1153
29.2
0.25.26
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
30.44
0.26.56
2
3
Phantom
1268
Mike Potter
1012
30.16
0.29.54
3
4
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1087
33.54
0.31.11
4
5
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1075
36
0.33.29
5
6
Laser
136524
Paul Burman-Smith
1087
30.08
0.41.35
6
Late Spring series, Race 7
28th April
lt_spr7
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
43.46
0.38.21
1
2
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1070
41.4
0.38.56
2
3
Phantom
1427
Mike Potter
1012
40.02
0.39.34
3
4
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1087
43.5
0.40.20
4
5
Comet
858
John Windibank
1190
49.36
0.41.41
5
6
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1087
45.27
0.41.49
6
7
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1075
46.55
0.43.39
7
8
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1070
42.31
0.52.59
8
9
Laser
136524
Paul Burman-Smith
1087
39.07
1.11.58
9
Late Spring series, Race 8
28th April
lt_spr8
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1070
27.57
0.26.07
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
30.22
0.26.37
2
3
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1087
29.09
0.26.49
3
4
Phantom
1427
Mike Potter
1012
27.51
0.27.31
4.5
4
Comet
858
John Windibank
1190
32.45
0.27.31
4.5
6
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1087
31.21
0.28.50
6
7
Laser
136524
Paul Burman-Smith
1087
DNF
9
7
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1070
DNF
9