Spring Series 2014
2nd Mar - 13th April
spring14
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
R1
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R11
R12
R13
R14
Total
Nett
1st
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
1
3
3
1
2
4
3
17.0 DNC
4
3
1
1
43
18
2nd
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
3
2
2
2
6
3
4
4
1
1
2
3
33
19
3rd
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
2
5
4
4
5
9.0 OCS
6
5
3
2
5
6
56
35
4th
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
17.0 DNC
1
1
6
3
1
1
1
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
99
48
5th
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
8.0 DNF
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
5
7
2
2
2
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
3
5
102
51
6th
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
17.0 DNC
6
6
7
4
6
9.0 DNF
8.0 DNF
6
6.0 DNF
7
4
86
52
7th
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
3
1
7
9.0 DNF
17.0 DNC
5
17.0 DNC
4
2
116
65
8th
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
17.0 DNC
8
8
8
8
5
9.0 OCS
17.0 DNC
7
17.0 DNC
6
8
118
67
9th
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
9
9
8
5
6
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
156
105
10th
Laser
149211
Dave Cooper
1088
4
4
7
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
168
117
11th
Albacore
5890
Dan Pemberton
1050
17.0 DNC
7
5
10
10
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
168
117
12th
Graduate
2911
Mike Potter
-
1141
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
3
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
10.0 DNF
7
173
122
13th
Topper
36278
Mike Pembrey
1322
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
2
4
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
176
125
14th
Laser
170901
Hashim Tyabi
1088
8.0 DNF
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
8
9
178
127
15th
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
8.0 DNF
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
17.0 DNC
195
144
Spring Series Race 1
2nd March
spr1
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1070
26.46
0.25.01
1
2
Laser Radial
191089
Ian Haynes
1117
30.08
0.26.59
2
3
Laser Radial
168724
Paul Pearson
1117
33.28
0.29.58
3
4
Laser
149211
Dave Cooper
1087
33.05
0.30.26
4
5
Laser Radial
170901
Hashim Tyabji
1117
DNF
8
5
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1070
DNF
8
5
Comet
858
John Windibank
1190
DNF
8
inline_rt
45%
../gallery/spring141/spring1411
.jpg
Spring Series 1: lasers downwind
Spring Series 1: lasers downwind
The first race of the 2014 season was sailed in mild, breezy weather with a
F3-4 sou'westerly that got up a bit during the morning. Bob Pope (Supernova) found it was just right
and sailed an immaculate race, leading from start to finish for an easy victory. Behind
Bob, a trio of Lasers tussled for second spot: Dave Cooper capsized on the start line but
recovered to overtake Ian Haynes and Paul Pearson (both setting radials) on the first lap.
Roles were rapidly reversed as the breeze freshened: Dave shot into the reeds and capsized
while trying to gybe (a great comedy moment, according to Dan Pemberton) and Paul Pearson had an
epic windward wipe-out just before the end of the final run, leaving Ian Haynes to take second
place.
Dan Pemberton (Supernova) played it safe and stable, stayed out of the water but only did two laps before
coming ashore: John Windibank (Comet) pitch-poled on the run and ended his race there as did Hashim Tyabi,
who also found the conditions pretty challenging, not to say damp!
Spring Series Race 3
9nd March
spr3
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
40.29
0.35.29
1
2
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
40.55
0.36.28
2
3
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
40.14
0.37.34
3
4
Laser
149211
Dave Cooper
1088
42.42
0.39.15
4
5
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
44.06
0.39.18
5
6
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
44.34
0.41.37
6
7
Albacore
5890
Dan Pemberton
1050
44.31
0.42.24
7
8
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
48.23
0.43.07
8
inline_rt
50%
../gallery/spring143/spring1435.jpg
Paul Pearson
Paul Pearson
Sailed in really springlike weather, race 3 was distinguished by a truly brilliant start by Paul Pearson
(laser rad) and a really abysmal one by the rest of us. As a result Paul was about a hundred metres away when the rest of the fleet
cruised/wobbled/fluttered across the start line. Bob Pope (Supernova) and Mark and Sue Pogmore (Graduate)
wittled him down in the end though: Bob took line honours for third place on handicap, the Pogmores won on corrected time
and Paul had to be content with second.
Spring Series Race 4
9nd March
spr4
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
39.3
0.34.37
1
2
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
39.38
0.35.19
2
3
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
38.51
0.36.16
3
4
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
41.51
0.37.18
4
5
Albacore
5890
Dan Pemberton
1050
39.46
0.37.52
5
6
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
41.1
0.38.26
6
7
Laser
149211
Dave Cooper
1088
42.08
0.38.44
7
8
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
44.34
0.39.43
8
inline_lt
50%
../gallery/spring144/spring1444.jpg
Adrian Tebbutt and Dan Pemberton (Albacore)
Adrian Tebbutt and Dan Pemberton (Albacore)
Having mostly loused up the start of race 3, we were all keen to do a bit better in race 4.
Too keen: Adrian Tebbutt and Dan Pemberton (Albacore) and Dave Cooper (laser) were OCS and had to restart.
After that, the race developed into two distinct groups, with the laser radials of Ian Haynes and Paul Pearson
struggling to stay with Bob Pope and the Pogmores in the front bunch, and everyone else straggling round in the rear.
Adrian and Dan in the Albacore fought their way through to join the front runners eventually and so did
Warren Mitchell (Supernova).
Spring Series, Race 5
16th March
spri5
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
32:11:00
00:30:03
1
2
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
34:22:00
00:30:38
2
3
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
33:00:00
00:30:49
3
4
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
35:28:00
00:31:37
4
5
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
39:06:00
00:32:42
5
6
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
37:25:00
00:32:48
6
7
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
35:09:00
00:32:49
7
8
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
38:08:00
00:33:59
8
9
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
37:15:00
00:34:14
9
10
Albacore
5890
Dan Pemberton
1050
37:34:00
00:35:47
10
Spring Series Race 6
16th March
spr6
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
31:55:00
00:29:48
1
2
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
32:27:00
00:30:18
2
3
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
35:53:00
00:31:27
3
4
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
34:22:00
00:32:05
4
5
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
36:08:00
00:32:12
5
6
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
36:49:00
00:32:49
6
7
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
39:42:00
00:33:12
7
8
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
37:44:00
00:33:38
8
9
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
37:18:00
00:34:17
9
10
Albacore
5890
Dan Pemberton
1050
36:23:00
00:34:39
10
Spring Series Race 7
23rd March
spr7
Rank
Boat
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate 2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
39.59
0.35.03
1
2
Comet 858
John Windibank
1196
42.22
0.35.25
2
3
Laser Radial 168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
40.09
0.35.47
3
4
Supernova 594
Bob Pope
1071
39.04
0.36.29
4
5
Laser Radial 136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
41.43
0.37.11
5
6
Supernova 1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
39.55
0.37.16
6
7
Supernova 391
Paul Bloom
1071
40.21
0.37.41
7
8
Omega 1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
45.23
0.41.43
8
9
Laser Radial 191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
OCS
9
Spring Series Race 8
23rd March
spr8
Rank
Class
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate 2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
25.03
0.21.57
1
2
Comet 858
John Windibank
1196
27.19
0.22.50
2
3
Supernova 594
Bob Pope
1071
24.42
0.23.04
3
4
Laser Radial 168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
26.04
0.23.14
4
5
Omega 1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
25.4
0.23.35
5
6
Laser Radial 191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
26.36
0.23.42
6
7
Supernova 1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
DNF
9.0
7
Supernova 391
Paul Bloom
1071
DNF
9.0
7
Laser Radial 136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
OCS
9.0
Spring Series Race 9
30th March
spr9
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
38.49
0.34.01
1
2
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
44.28
0.37.11
2
3
Graduate
2219
Mike Potter
1141
49.54
0.43.44
3
4
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
52.12
0.46.31
4
5
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
57.01
0.50.49
5
6
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
58.02
0.53.20
6
7
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
DNF
8
Just one race sailed in a ghoster: congratulations to everyone who took part!
Spring Series Race 11
6th April
spr11
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
42.15
0.37.39
1
2
Topper
36278
Mike Pembrey
1322
38.51
0.39.11
2
3
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
44.06
0.39.18
3
4
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
42.28
0.39.39
4
5
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
42.56
0.40.05
5
6
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
44.05
0.41.10
6
7
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
36.28
0.43.20
7
Spring Series Race 12
6th April
spr12
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
28.49
0.25.41
1
2
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
29.06
0.25.56
2
3
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
28.39
0.26.45
3
4
Topper
36278
Mike Pembrey
1322
38.51
0.39.11
4
5
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
DNF
6
It was a very blustery S to SSW wind with lots of big gusts and holes. The Laser
Radials did very well in both races with Paul Pearson leading the first race from start to
finish. Mike Pembrey made a very successful swap from the Omega to a Topper and got a creditable
2nd place in the first of the 2 races.
Only 1 more weekend to sail until the end of this series and it's very close in the placings.
Spring Series Race 13
13th April
spr13
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
41.23
0.38.38
1
2
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
44.36
0.39.45
2
3
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
48.21
0.40.26
3
4
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
44.22
0.41.26
4
5
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
46.3
0.41.27
5
6
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
48.2
0.42.49
6
7
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
46.33
0.43.28
7
8
Laser
170901
Hashim Tyabi
1088
47.26
0.43.36
8
9
Graduate
2911
Mike Potter
1141
DNF
10
Spring Series Race 14
13th April
spr14
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
31.54
0.29.47
1.0
2
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
32.16
0.30.08
2.0
3
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
34.50
0.31.03
3.0
4
Supernova
1016
Warren Mitchell
1071
34.36
0.32.18
4.0
5
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
39.03
0.32.39
5.0
6
Laser Radial
191089R
Ian Haynes
1122
39.03
0.34.48
6.0
7
Graduate
2911
Mike Potter
1141
40.23
0.35.24
7.0
8
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman Smith
1122
40.07
0.35.45
8.0
9
Laser
170901
Hashim Tyabi
1088
40.10
0.36.55
9
Sailing took place in idyllic conditions with the
sun out and the wind a mild F1-2 from the West. Bob Pope
took line honours and the Series overall.