Winter Series 2014
12th Oct - 21st Dec
win14
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
R13
R14
R15
R16
R17
R18
R19
R20
Total
Nett
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
1
1
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
3
2
1
1
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
90
18
2
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
9.0 DNF
18.0 DNC
2
4
5
3
2
4
3
8
4
4
2
3
5
3
115
52
3
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
5
6
2
1.5
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
6
8
4
3
5
6
7
7
3
7
7
4
117.5
66.5
4
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
5
5
7
5
9
9
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
7
9
2
3
6
5
6
8.0 DNF
158
86
5
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
3
4
4
1.5
10.0 DNF
18.0 DNC
14.0 DNF
18.0 DNC
1
1
6
4
8
6
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
170.5
98.5
6
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
3
4
6
3
7
7
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
5
8
5
4
3
8.0 DNF
171
99
7
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
2
2
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
8
6
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
4
3
3
2
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
2
2
178
106
8
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
4
3
1
3
5
7
4
6
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
4.1 OOD
4.1 OOD
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
185.2
113.2
9
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
1
1
3
2
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
2
2
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
1.8 OOD
1.8 OOD
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
194.6
122.6
10
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
6
5
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
2
4
3
2
18.0 DNC
5
10
9
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
208
136
11
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
4
8
8
5
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
9
10
4
6
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
234
162
12
Old Phantom
994
Adrian Tebbutt
1047
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
7
8.0 DNF
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
7
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
4
5
265
193
13
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
11
11
7
1
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
282
210
14
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
10
10
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
6
5
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
283
211
15
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
6
6
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
300
228
16
Topper
36278
Joseph Pembery
1322
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
11
11
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
310
238
17
Graduate
28700
Suzanne Pembery
Fiona Pembery
1141
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
12
12
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
18.0 DNC
inline_lt
65%
../gallery/winter19/win14191.jpg
Ian Bradley, series winner, leads Race 19
Ian Bradley, series winner, leads Race 19
The 2014 Winter series was contested by 17 crews. The weather was
generally mild and winds light: only the first and last days had any
weight of wind. Ian Bradley (Streaker 1817) was the easy series winner with
a string of bullets. Miles further back, Dave Cooper (OK) squeaked past Ian
Haynes (Laser) with Mike Potter (Phantom) just behind in fourth place.
Winter Series, Race 19
20th December
win19
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
35.01
0.30.33
1
2
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
35.16
0.32.25
2
3
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
37.37
0.34.34
3
4
Old Phantom
994
Adrian Tebbutt
1047
36.44
0.35.05
4
5
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
38.57
0.35.25
5
6
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
35.34
0.35.30
6
7
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
38.56
0.35.47
7
inline_rt
65%
../gallery/winter19/win14192.jpg
Race 19
Race 19
Winter Series, Race 20
20th December
win20
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
30.54
0.26.58
1
2
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
31.21
0.28.49
2
3
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
33.25
0.30.23
3
4
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
33.4
0.30.57
4
5
Old Phantom
994
Adrian Tebbutt
1047
34.27
0.32.54
5
6
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
DNF
8
6
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
DNF
8
inline_lt
65%
../gallery/winter19/win141916.jpg
Race 20
Race 20
Winter series, Race 17
14th Dec
win1417
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
32.02
0.27.57
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
OOD
1.8
3
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
33.2
0.30.18
2
4
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
34.32
0.31.44
3
5
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
35.01
0.32.36
4
6
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
OOD
4.1
7
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
35.43
0.32.50
5
8
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
34.5
0.34.46
6
9
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
39.2
0.36.44
7
Winter series, Race 18
14th Dec
win1418
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
40.31
0.35.21
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
OOD
1.8
3
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
40.12
0.36.33
2
4
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
42.1
0.38.45
3
5
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
39.43
0.39.38
4
6
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
OOD
4.1
7
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
42.46
0.39.49
5
8
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
43.23
0.39.52
6
9
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
37.06
0.46.11
7
Winter series, Race 15
7th Dec
win1415
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
36.19
0.31.41
1
2
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
33
0.32.56
2
3
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
36.26
0.33.29
3
4
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
37.32
0.34.07
4
5
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
37.32
0.34.30
5
6
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
37.4
0.34.37
6
7
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
38.18
0.35.12
7
8
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
37.51
0.35.20
8
9
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
38.01
0.35.24
9
10
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
32.31
0.36.15
10
11
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
39.09
0.36.33
11
Winter series, Race 16
7th Dec
win1416
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
30.34
0.26.40
1
2
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
30.46
0.28.17
2
3
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
28.36
0.28.33
3
4
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
31.3
0.28.38
4
5
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
31.38
0.29.04
5
6
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
31.11
0.29.07
6
7
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
32.01
0.29.26
7.5
7
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
32.01
0.29.26
7.5
9
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
35.3
0.29.41
9
10
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
32.43
0.30.28
10
11
Supernova
423
Dan Pemberton
1071
36.1
0.33.46
11
Winter series, Race 13
30th Nov
win1413
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
38.21
0.33.28
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
39.36
0.34.42
2
3
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
40
0.36.22
3
4
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
39.51
0.36.38
4
5
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
40.56
0.37.37
5
6
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
40.45
0.38.03
6
7
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
39.16
0.39.11
7
inline_rt
75%
../gallery/win1413/win14136.jpg
Windward leg, Race 13
Windward leg, Race 13
Windward leg, race 13
Winter series, Race 14
30th Nov
win1414
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
42.48
0.37.21
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
43.31
0.38.08
2
3
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
42.22
0.38.56
3
4
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
42.07
0.39.19
4
5
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
48.05
0.40.12
5
6
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
44.14
0.40.39
6
7
Old Phantom
994
Adrian Tebbutt
1047
44.01
0.42.02
7
8
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
46.22
0.42.09
8
9
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
43.08
0.43.03
9
inline_lt
75%
../gallery/win1413/win141319.jpg
First beat, Race 14
First beat, Race 14
Winter Series, Race 11
23rd Nov
win1411
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
38.15
0.35.43
1
2
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
39.52
0.36.15
2
3
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
44.1
0.36.56
3
4
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
41.05
0.37.46
4
Races 11 and 12 were sailed in steady rain and a cool northerly that faded a little during the morning.
The turnout was a reflection of the weather: only sailors with true grit (or absolutely nothing else to do!) got afloat.
Paul Bloom got a pair of classy starts and led both races from start to finish for a couple of well-deserved wins.
Dave Cooper got lost (again!) in the second race and gave everyone else a sporting chance, returning to the back of
the fleet to round a forgotten mark.
The bacon butties were simply outstanding
and easily the best part of the morning.
Winter Series, Race 12
23rd Nov
win1412
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
21.04
0.19.40
1
2
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
24.24
0.20.24
2
3
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
22.45
0.20.55
3
4
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
23.3
0.21.22
4
Winter series, Race 9
16th Nov
win149
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
48.47
0.42.34
1
2
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
51.47
0.43.18
2
3
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
49.26
0.43.19
3
4
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
46.27
0.43.22
4
5
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
50
0.45.27
5
6
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
50.57
0.46.50
6
7
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
54.17
0.49.54
7
8
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
54.21
0.50.36
8
9
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
51.47
0.51.41
9
10
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
31.55
0.58.40
10
11
Topper
36278
Joseph Pembery
1322
43.01
1.05.05
11
12
Graduate
28700
Suzanne Pembery
Fiona Pembery
1141
43.23
1.16.03
12
13
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
DNF
14
Winter series, Race 10
16th Nov
win1410
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
31.29
0.27.28
1
2
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
33.47
0.29.37
2
3
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
33.37
0.30.34
3
4
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
36.57
0.30.54
4
5
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landles
1074
33.48
0.31.28
5
6
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
33.58
0.31.43
6
7
Laser
168724
Paul Pearson
1088
35.33
0.32.40
7
8
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
36.22
0.33.26
8
9
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
34.21
0.34.17
9
10
Omega
1
Chris Pembrey
Mike Pembrey
1088
37.52
0.34.48
10
11
Topper
36278
Joseph Pembery
1322
25.16
0.38.13
11
12
Graduate
28700
Suzanne Pembery
Fiona Pembery
1141
26.35
0.46.36
12
Winter series Race 7
9th November
win147
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
29.4
0.26.00
1
2
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
28.54
0.26.16
2
3
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
37.22
0.32.36
3
4
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landle
1074
35.07
0.32.42
4
5
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
36.48
0.32.48
5
6
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
35.33
0.33.12
6
7
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
34.22
0.34.18
7
8
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
37.27
0.34.25
8
9
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
DNF
10
inline_rt
50%
../gallery/win147/win14710.jpg
Mark & Sue Pogmore: race winners
Mark & Sue Pogmore: race winners
Mark & Sue Pogmore (photo: Derek Finbow)
inline_rt
50%
../gallery/win147/win1478.jpg
Sunny weather, light airs
Sunny weather, light airs
Fleet downwind, race 7. (photo: Derek Finbow)
Winter series Race 8
9th November
win148
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
Points
1
Graduate
2870
Mark Pogmore
Sue Pogmore
1141
28.18
0.24.48
1
2
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
29.32
0.25.46
2
3
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
31.31
0.28.05
3
4
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
32.09
0.29.14
4
5
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
30.33
0.30.29
5
6
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
33.39
0.30.56
6
7
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
33.09
0.30.57
7
8
Mega Byte
76
Tim Landle
1074
35.26
0.33.00
8
Winter Series, Race 3
2nd Nov
win143
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
BCE
BCR
Points
1
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
44.13
0.39.25
0.00.00
1122
1
2
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
42.44
0.39.54
0.00.32
1084.36
2
3
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
43.42
0.40.10
0.00.49
1108.89
3
4
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
43.5
0.40.56
0.01.38
1112.273
4
5
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
41.5
0.41.45
0.02.21
1061.523
5
6
Old Phantom
994
Adrian Tebbutt
1047
39.54
0.50.49
0.08.57
1349.953
6
7
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
42.47
0.50.51
0.09.37
1447.505
7
8
OK
2031
Dave Cooper
1100
DNF
9
Winter Series, Race 4
2nd Nov
win143
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
BCE
BCR
Points
1
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
31.21
0.29.16
0.00.00
1071
1.5
1
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
31.51
0.29.16
0.00.00
1088.081
1.5
3
Laser Radial
168724R
Paul Pearson
1122
33.12
0.29.35
0.00.21
1134.201
3
4
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
32.14
0.30.06
0.00.53
1101.177
4
5
Phantom
142
Mike Potter
1002
31.4
0.31.36
0.02.20
1081.818
5
6
Laser Radial
136524R
Paul Burman-Smith
1122
36
0.32.05
0.03.09
1229.856
6
7
Old Phantom
994
Adrian Tebbutt
1047
DNF
8
Winter Series R1
26th October
win141
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
BCE
BCR
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
37.01
0.32.18
0.00.00
1146
1
2
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
37.50
0.34.46
0.02.41
1171.283
2
3
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
38.10
0.35.38
0.03.34
1181.603
3
4
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
39.00
0.36.25
0.04.24
1207.402
4
5
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
39.56
0.36.42
0.04.47
1236.297
5
6
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
34.23
0.38.20
0.05.25
1419.299
6
(BCE: back-calculated elapsed time, BCR: back-calculated rating)
Winter Series R2
26th October
win142
Rank
Class
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
PY
Elapsed
Corrected
BCE
BCR
Points
1
Streaker
1817
Ian Bradley
1146
34.4
0.30.15
0.00.00
1146
1
2
Laser
203059
Duncan Ellis
1088
35.14
0.32.23
0.02.19
1164.733
2
3
Supernova
594
Bob Pope
1071
35.46
0.33.24
0.03.22
1182.363
3
4
Supernova
391
Paul Bloom
1071
36.06
0.33.42
0.03.42
1193.383
4
5
Comet
858
John Windibank
1196
31.53
0.35.33
0.04.45
1405.319
5
6
Laser
191089
Ian Haynes
1088
30.12
0.37.01
0.05.31
1331.123
6